Georgian National Museum (GNM) and National Geographic Georgia organized the Museum Forum, which was held within the Museum Fest on May 29 at the Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia.
The speakers shared their experiences, talked about their visions and approaches, announced future plans and projects.
The participants had a chance to share knowledge and experiences in an informal setting, with music in the background by Tete Noise.
The speakers were: David Lordkipanidze – the Director of the Georgian National Museum, Giorgi Chogovadze - the Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, Antonio Enrico Bartoli – the Ambassador of Italy to Georgia and Mikheil Batiashvili – the Rector of the Business and Technology University (BTU).
The Forum was supported by BTU Media Lab, ICOM (International Council of Museums), Georgian National Museum, National Geographic Georgia, Museum Fest, etc.
On May 18, the world celebrated International Museum Day. According to ICOM, this year’s theme is “Hyperconnected Museums - New Approaches, New Publics”.
Due to this occasion, Georgian National Museum - as a scientific- educational institution, creates a brand new speaking platform.
NG Georgia" is a non-profit and non-governmental organization that was founded in Tbilisi in 2012 and its main goal is to raise awareness of any natural, historical, social and economic sciences and technologies and to promote research in the above mentioned areas.
One of the most effective ways to achieve the main goal of the organization is National Geographic Georgia, published since October 2012.
GNM museums, research centers and libraries contribute to the civic life with efficient infrastructure and wide network, dedicated scientists and knowledgeable staff.