Georgian Interior Minister Meets German Counterpart
Vice Prime Minister of Georgia and the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia met with the German Minister of Interior, Construction and Homeland Affairs, Horst Seehofer, within the frames of an official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany.
The parties discussed the effective police cooperation between the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the German law enforcement agencies, including operative and non-operational areas. This cooperation is the result of regular high-level meetings and bilateral working visits, with the involvement of police attaches of the two countries.
Gakharia talked about future plans and measures implemented by the Government of Georgia in order to reduce the number of asylum seekers from Georgia.
The importance of the fruitful Georgian-German cooperation related to the issues of readmission of illegal migrants was highlighted.
“The current statistics show that the possibility of recognition as an asylum seeker in Germany is very low for Georgian citizens and in the near future recognition of Georgia as a safe country will be a significant step forward in this direction. The visit of the Interior Minister to the German Federal Republic aimed to boost the cooperation in the law enforcement field between Georgia and Germany and to react to the challenges related to illegal migration from Georgia and criminal activities committed by Georgians under the Schengen visa-free regime,” reads the statement by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
21.9% of Georgian Population under Absolute Poverty Line
According to the 2017 data provided by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), almost 22 percent of Georgia’s population is under the absolute poverty line.
Most of these people live in the country’s rural areas. Geostat says that the share of the population under absolute poverty line is 26.6 percent in rural Georgia and 18.6 percent in urban areas.
It is worth mentioning that the average monthly income in Georgia was 1,016 GEL (about $411.34in 2017. The average monthly salary in Georgia was 1,069.1 GEL (about $432.83) in the third quarter of 2017. Last year the annual unemployment rate in Georgia declined by 0.1 percent.
30 May 2018, Statement of the Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey, Mr. Hami Aksoy, in response to a question regarding the Syrian regime's recognition of the so-called independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions of Georgia.
The decision of the Syrian regime to recognize the so-called independence of Georgia's Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions and establish diplomatic relations is a clear violation of international law, the United Nations Charter and relevant UN Security Council resolutions.
Our country, as emphasized in various occasions, supports the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Georgia. (Turkish Embassy)