Tbilisi International Student Film festival
The 11th International Student Film Festival, organized by Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgian State University took place on May 30.
The festival was opened with the first Georgian animated film made in 1935 - ‘Argonauts’ - directed by Vladimir Mujiri, illustrated by Lado Gudiashvili. The film was screened with the support of National Archives of Georgia.
Festival Award and closing ceremony was held on June 3, at the theatre “Spartacus”.
25 films from 11 countries participated in the competition this year. The audience saw the works by film schools from China, Germany, Belgium, Israel, Romania, USA, Switzerland, India, Australia, Great Britain and Georgia.
The participants had a chance to submit only 3 films with the maximum running time of 30 minutes each - production of 2017-2018 and presented to the festival for the first time.
The judges were Nenad Dizdarevic (Sarajevo Film Academy), Orith Azoulay (Sam Spiegel film school, Israel), Georgian actress Nato Murvanidze and a filmmaker Zaza Khalvashi.
Four winners were revealed at the award ceremony: best feature - EKAANT by SARTHAK BHASIN / INDIA, best documentary - APOLLO JAVAKHETI by BAKAR CHERKEZISHVILI / GEORGIA, best animation - FIFTY-TWO by BRODIE STEPHENSON / AUSTRALIA and a Grand-Prix winner films - MAREGRAVE by JUSTINE CAPELLE / BELGIUM.
Also, special certificates were issued in different directions, such as directing, Sound Directing, Installation, Operator’s Art.
More than 20 foreign students and cinematographers visited the festival.
Within the frames of the festival, various events took place including a master class by Nato Murvanidze – “Acting for Stage and Screen”, Sarajevo Film Academy Presentation, competition screenings, etc.
The International Student’s Festival concluded on June 3.
The Festival was supported by the Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, Georgian National Film Center, Georgian National Archive, ‘Georgian Film Studio’, ARTAREA, Radio ‘Fortuna’, the TV company MUSIC BOX, etc.