Saralidze: ‘I’ll Meet Anyone to Reveal the Truth’
(TBILISI) - Zaza Saralidze, the father of the killed 16-year-old David Saralidze, having organized large-scale rallies in Tbilisi, says that he will meet everyone and receive support from any force and an individual to reveal the truth over the high-profile case.
The statement came after two different rallies in Tbilisi regarding one and the same case and an offer from the Government of Georgia on the prime minister’s meeting with Saralidze.
On June 2nd politicians from the parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition gathered in front of the parliament building in Tbilisi, demanding the change of the government as the authorities “fabricated the murder-case materials and protected offenders.”
Another rally, with the participation of students, parents of the people killed under the United National Movement leadership was held in Vake Park, calling on Saralidze “not to be trapped” by the United National Movement and join their rally.
Saralidze presented both rallies. He told the protesters that he would meet with everyone and receive the support from any politician or an individual to punish the killers of his son.
Saralidze left the rally after some protesters verbally insulted Public Defender Nino Lomjaria, who arrived at the rally with Saralidze.
Saralidze seemed disappointed after the incident, stating that he could see “no unity” at any of the rallies.
Saralidze did not appear for some period and the public defender stated that he was at a “safe place”, as he did not feel well.
In the evening Saralidze arrived at the rally in front of the parliament, stated that his wife felt bad and that his demand over the change of the government remained unchanged.
He said that today he will meet with the Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Kvirikashvili stated that the some forces are trying to destabilize the situation in the country with their “unreasonable demands.”
On June 1, 2018 the Tbilisi City Court announced the verdict on the case.
One of the detainees was found guilty for premeditated murder of one of the victims-Levan Dadunashvili, while another detainee was found guilty for attempted murder of another victim-David Saralidze.
On the next day the teenager, accused of the premeditated murder, was sentenced to 14 years in prison. However, as he is teenager, his sentence was decreased to 10 years and six months. Another detainee was sentenced to 13 years in prison and his sentence was decreased to 9 years and nine months.
Zaza Saralidze stated that the court verdict “proved” that there is someone else in the case, an alleged killer, who still walks free.
The same evening more people gathered the rally. Saralidze and his main ally in the process, former United National Movement activist Zviad Kuprava, who were initially demanding the fair investigation of the case, also demanded the “change of the regime.”
The Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili arrived at the rally. Despite an appeal of Saralidze to people to listen to Kvirikashvili, some threw bottles at him and he had to leave the rally.
Shortly the PM stated that the case would be re-investigated by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and not by the Prosecutor’s Office.