Georgia-UK Launch Free-Trade Agreement Consultations
The Georgian Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili announced that technical consultations on the free trade agreement with Britain will start by the end of this year.
Kumsishvili made the statement on Monday after the certified trade-investment delegation arrived in Georgia from the United Kingdom.
I would like to thank the UK Prime Minister for his decision to appoint Special Trade Envoy of the UK to Georgia Marc Pritchard, Kumsishvili said.
"Such certified trade missions ultimately lead to increase of trade turnover between our countries as well as to attract new investments, he stated.
Kumsishvili said that the visit aims to share experience and knowledge between British and Georgian businesses, especially in the fields like professional and financial services, renewable energy sources and various infrastructure projects.
The UK is interested in investing in Georgia and this attitude reflects the attitude of the Prime Minister and the Government of the United Kingdom, - Special Trade Envoy of the UK to Georgia Marc Pritchard said after the meeting with Kumsishvili.