Italian National Day celebrated in Georgia
Every year on June 2, Italy celebrates the National Day and Republic Day.
On the occasion of the Italian National Day, the Embassy of Italy in Georgia held an event – a celebration reception at Silk Factory Studio.
Various exhibitions of photography, contemporary architecture, fashion show and performances took place.
The event was opened by Rustavi Ensemble, which performed Italian and Georgian anthems, as well as different songs.
The event was attended by Ambassadors, government officials, international organization representatives, etc.
The Ambassador of Italy to Georgia H.E.Antonio Enrico Bartoli delivered a speech at the opening ceremony.
“Italians adore Georgia’s beautiful landscape and we appreciate your country. Georgians do love Italian way of life, which is not just a lifestyle; Vivere ALL'Italiana is the synonym of innovation, beauty, taste, state of art products,” said Bartoli.
The National Day is connected to the concept of "Vivere ALL'Italiana".
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Mikheil Janelidze also delivered a speech noting that Italy is one of the leading countries of the European Union.
“Georgia and Italy have a trade of three hundred millions a year. We have direct flights and tourism exchange. Georgia greatly respects Italian culture. Cultural ties between the two countries are becoming stronger on a daily basis,” noted Janelidze.
The fashion show - „Italianism“, in collaboration with CNA Federmoda, featured concepts of Italian design and fashion.
The photo exhibition featured works by Vittorio Sella and portraits by Max Cardelli.
Sella was an Italian photographer and mountaineer, who took photographs of mountains which are regarded as some of the finest ever made. He made a number of climbs in the Caucasus Mountains in the Svaneti region of Georgia and took various photos there, as well as in Racha.
The new initiative – "June - Month of Italy” , which was presented by the Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, aims at popularization of the concept – Made in Italy – in order to promote Italian products in Georgia.
By joining the campaign, the companies dealing with Italian products are offering their customers a variety of promotions and discounts.
Local sellers and importers of a wide range of sectors, including furniture & decor, fashion, perfumes & cosmetics, optics & accessories, jewelry, food & drinks are involved in the initiative.
At the end of the event, Bologna, Rome and Milan direct flights ticket raffle, organized by "Georgian Airways" and "WizzAir” took place.
The event organized by the Italian Embassy in Georgia, in cooperation with numerous sponsors, including ICE (ITA) - Italian Trade Agency.
ICE (ITA) - Italian Trade Agency is the Governmental Organization promoting internationalization of Italian companies in line with the strategies of the Ministry for Economic Development of Italy.
The press conference organized by the Italian Embassy in cooperation with Georgian Airways, ICE, Bologna Welcome, Bologna Airport took place on June 4.
The new initiatives were discussed, including the website launched recently –
People can view various companies involved in the initiative as well as upcoming events on the website within the frames of the June of Italy.
As stated by Georgian Airways and the Italian Embassy direct flights from Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi to Bologna, Italy has launched.
Aviation Business & Corporate Communication Director of the Bologna Airport, Antonello Bonolis made a presentation about Bologna and the advantages of launching direct flights.
“We have established relations with Georgian Airways. Bologna is a destination, which is very comfortable due to railway and other connections,” said Bonolis.
It is worth mentioning that the Georgian National Museum (GNM) and the Embassy of Italy to Georgia, within the Museum Fest, are presenting several exhibitions, including "Geniuses of Renaissance" and "Evidence. A New State of Art".
The exhibition "Titian - Master of Color: The Virgin and Child" opened on May 15.