Gov’t to improve tourism services
The First Vice Prime Minister and the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Dimitry Kumsishvili stated at the Third Annual Tourism and Hospitality Conference that improving tourism services is of utmost importance.
“We have already held three awards of ‘Welcome to Georgia’, I hope we will get the 4th one in December. I hope that a productive discussion on the challenges facing our country in the field of tourism as well as on the opportunities of our country will take place at the conference," Kumsishvili said.
Tourism and Hospitality Conference within ‘Welcome to Georgia’ National Tourism Awards Project is an annual event that takes place in Georgia since 2016.
The main goal of the event is to consolidate representatives of the respective industry, government officials, international and local experts and media.
The participants have a chance to exchange information, communicate and get to know the latest trends and challenges in Tourism and Hospitality sphere and Georgian Business industry.
Georgia’s Tochinoshin received the title of Knight of Sport
Georgian sumo wrestler Tochinoshin - Levan Gorgadze was awarded the title of the Knight of Sport by the Georgian Minister of Culture and Sport, Mikheil Giorgadze at the reception held in the Parliament of Georgia.
The Chairman of Georgian Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze gifted "The Knight in the Panther's Skin" and the special coin issued by the National Bank of Georgia dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Independence of Georgia.
Tochinoshin arrived to Georgia on June 4. He was welcomed by a large number of fans gathered in Tbilisi International Airport, as well as by the President of Sumo Federation, Levan Tsaguria (Kokkai).
The Japanese Sumo Association board of directors decided at the meeting on May 30 to promote Tochinoshin to sumo's second-highest rank of ozeki.
The 30-year-old sumo wrestler is the first ozeki from the Caucasus region, and the fourth-oldest wrestler to be promoted to the rank since 1958.