Autopsy Revealed Tatunashvili Had Over 100 Injuries
Forensic examination results revealed that Archil Tatunashvili, who was abducted by breakaway South Ossetian forces on February 22 and found dead on the next day, had more than 100 injuries inflicted by a sharp, hard object.
The information was released by the lawyer of the Tatunashvili family Tamar Avaliani, who is the representatives of non-governmental Organization Human Rights and Monitoring Center (EMC).
According to her, the injuries raise serious doubts that Tatunashvili was tortured.
"There is a forensic examination report, according to which, Archil Tatunashvili had more than 100 injuries in different parts of the body. The report says that these injuries were inflicted by a thick, blunt object, which makes us presume that Tatunashvili was tortured and his death was caused by torture,"Avaliani said.
The lawyer of Tatunashvili’s family says that she does not fully agree with the forensic examination conducted by the Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau.
"Tatunashvili had other injuries too, for example, he was allegedly shot in his forehead, but the forensic examination report says nothing about it,” the lawyer stressed.
She added that another forensic expertise was also carried out, adding the family is waiting for the results.
Tatunashvili and two other Georgian citizens were detained in the occupied Akhalgori area by Russia-controlled border guards on February 22, allegedly for participating in the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
However, Tatunashvili was in Iraq that time, defending international peace.
Tskhinvali media announced the death of Tatunashvili on February 23, and stated that the latter had an incident with some of the detention facility staff and fell down a flight of stairs.
However, the de facto security service of Tskhinvali claimed the man died from heart failure.
The Russia-controlled leadership of Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali region has returned the body of the Georgian soldier to his family 26 days after his death.
As reported, some of the organs were missing from Tatunashvili’s body.
On March 24, Tatunashvili was buried with military honor at Mukhatgverdi military cemetery in the outskirts of Tbilisi.