Annual Performance Days, which took place on June 1-3 in Tbilisi, presented female performers from Georgia, United States, Germany and Switzerland.
With theatrical monologues and musical performances, the performers introduced various important topics to the public.
Andrea Seamann's performance – “Moving performance to text. Moving text to performance” took place on June 1 at the National Scientific Library.
Kathe Kruse from Germany, offered a monologue and a musical composition with her daughters performing on drums and bass guitar - “War” and “Abortion”, while American Swiss Jen Rosenblit performed his new performance in Tbilisi for the first time –“ I’m gonna need another one” at Mosaic Hall of the National Scientific Library.
Elene Chantladze, painter and writer, read a blog from Tskaltubo. Gvantsa Jishkariani offered a performance – “Goods left on the shelves” based on the monologue performance.
The performance Days happened was hosted by several locations in Tbilisi, including: Gallery Nectar, National Scientific Library, Stamba Hotel, etc.
The events were organized by Nino Sekhniashvili and Lali Pertenava and was funded by the Women’s Fund in Georgia, which supports women’s rights and their full participation in social life.
Women's Fund in Georgia was registered at the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Georgia on May 24, 2005. The Fund was set up by the Educational Cooperation and Development Center (ECDC), which has been working on local philanthropy development specific to women's issues since 1998.
ECDC's vision was to establish a locally based funding organization dedicated to sustaining women's rights movement in Georgia by mobilizing resources from both local and international donors.