Starbucks to enter Georgian market
American Coffee Company Starbucks will soon enter Georgian market through the franchiser “Shaya”.
Shaya was founded in 2002 by the Kuwait-based Alshaya Group as an investment in the Turkish market in order to represent major international brands.
Today, the group represents world's best known international brands, such as Bath and Body Works, Le Pain Quotidien, Pinkberry, Shake Shack, Starbucks, The Body Shop, Victoria's Secret and Victoria's Secret Beauty & Accessories in Turkey, etc.
Through Shaya, Starbucks is sold in Azerbaijan as well.
Starbucks Corporation is an American coffee company and coffeehouse chain. Starbucks was founded in Seattle, Washington in 1971. As of 2018, the company operates 28,218 locations worldwide.
Presidential candidate unable to withdraw candidacy from second round
A Georgian presidential candidate will not be able to withdraw candidacy from the second round of elections.
The new article, which will be incorporated in the Election Code, reads that the candidate's withdrawal from the second round of the presidential election will be inadmissible.
According to the amendments, the re-election of the president will take place in case all the candidates participating in the first round of elections withdraw their candidacies or if only one candidate participates in the first round of elections and does no get enough votes.
The draft amendment will be submitted to the bureau of the parliament at the next session.