Four Political Parties demand resignation of Justice Minister
Four non-parliamentary political parties have released a joint statement, demanding an investigation and the resignation of the Minister of Justice of Georgia Thea Tsulukiani in relation to the high profile murder case of two teenage boys in Tbilisi last year.
Free Georgia, Freedom, the Union of Traditionalists and the Christian-Democrats say that if the government of Georgia fails to satisfy their demands they will receive larger-scale protest rallies in the centre of Tbilisi.
The parties say that the case investigation must be carried out by an independent body and not by a special commission in parliament chaired by the European Georgia opposition member Sergi Kapanadze.
Tsulukiani has been serving as the Minister of Justice since October 2012. In 2013, when her party Free Democrats quit the Georgian Dream coalition, she decided to leave the party and remain as a minister.
Two 16-year-old boys- David Saralidze and Levan Dadunashvili were killed in a school brawl last year. The father of one of the killed teenage boys, Zaza Saralidze, has accused the Prosecutorís Office of Georgia of destruction of case materials and urged people to stand by him to find the truth, as the court failed to say who killed his son.
Saralidze believes that the killer of his son still walks free and is demanding the resignation of top state figures, Tsulukiani among them.
Memorandum of Understanding signed between Germany and Georgia
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and German International Cooperation Agency (GIZ) signed a memorandum of understanding on Tuesday.
The main goal of the memorandum is to improve environmental protection, sustainable management of natural resources, biodiversity and ecosystem protection mechanisms.
Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Solomon Pavliashvili thanked the Director of GIZ South Caucasus, Roland Steurer for cooperation, noting that the German government is the permanent supporter of Georgia.
Steurer stated that Germany and Georgia have 10 years of successful cooperation experience for forestry sector reforms.
GIZ works in Georgia and the two neighboring countries Armenia and Azerbaijan in the following priority areas: Sustainable economic development, democracy, civil society and public administration, environmental policy, conservation and sustainable use of natural resources.