The Prime Minister Kvirikashvili resigns
The Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced about his resignation late on Wednesday, saying that he made the decision as he had controversies over economic and other major issues with the founder of the Georgian Dream party, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, who now chairs the party.
The media was speculating about the change, however, the ruling party members used to dismiss the “rumors.”
At the briefing Kvirikashvili said that he has done his utmost to provide positive changes in the country and added that now the party leader should be given an opportunity to offer help to the team to better cope with the current state challenges.
Kvirikashvili stated that he knew very well about the difficult economic situation in the country and said that his team had carried out the reforms which would provide positive economic moves in the long-term perspective.
Speaking about the achievements the PM highlighted Georgia’s highest economic growth in the region; increased inflow of tourists, stronger ties with the NATO, thEU and the US, protected property rights and the simplest procedures to start businesses.
He said that his government also managed to take constructive steps to Russia that will benefit the relations in the future.
According to Georgian legislation, when a prime minister resigns constitutional procedures must be followed.
The law states the prime minister of Georgia is the country’s main figurehead and leads the government, meaning he makes all of the main decisions for the country. The President is also a leader of the country however his role is slightly different. He is Georgia’s main foreign representative and head of the Georgian Armed Forces.
When the prime minister resigns, the power of Cabinet Ministers – 14 ministers of Georgia – is automatically suspended.
Within seven days of the prime minister’s resignation, the president of Georgia must name a new candidate for Prime Minister, which has been selected by the Parliamentary Majority.
The Georgian Dream (GD) coalition is the parliamentary majority therefore it must name the new candidate.
After this the new candidate for prime minister should name his/her chosen Cabinet of Ministers within seven days. The candidate for prime minister can maintain the previous Cabinet or change some ministers and present them before Parliament of Georgia for confirmation.
The candidate for prime minister and the updated Cabinet of Ministers needs to be confirmed by the majority of Parliament Members, meaning they must gain at least 76 votes out of the 150-seat Parliament.
The GD coalition holds 116 seats in the legislative body.
If parliament of Georgia failed to approve the candidate for prime minister or the updated Cabinet of Ministers three times, the country’s President has the right to dissolve Parliament and appoint snap parliamentary Elections.