Tiflis Textile Enterprise officially opened in Georgia
First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili officially opened the LLC Tiflis Textile supported by Enterprise Georgia on June 11.
Kumsishvili and the Head of the Enterprise Georgia, Mikheil Khidureli, visited the factory and examined the working process.
The factory is equipped with high-standard modern machinery with the support of 190 000 GEL co-financing from the Enterprise Georgia.
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy reported that the LEPL National Agency of State Property handed over the plot of land of 9492m2 and the structures on in to the LLC Tiflis Textile.
The company has 50 employees at the moment, while in the future more people will be employed there.
According to Kumsishvili, the products of the sock-producing company will enjoy high demand at the local market due to the high quality. He also noted that the production is export-oriented.
“Projects financed within the Enterprise Georgia program worth the outcomes we receive – enterprise of highest European standards that produces men, women and children socks of the highest quality.” Kumsishvili stated.
The Minister talked about the importance of the project.
“Similar projects are important not only for the development of the country's economy but also for the development of the city. For example, we are on the site where there was no infrastructure and area and it was a landfill and now we have a high quality factory,” he said.
Enterprise Georgia, under the Ministry of Economy and sustainable development of Georgia, is directed towards the development of entrepreneurship via establishing new enterprises, expanding the existing ones and promoting entrepreneurial culture in the country.
As for the April, 2018 within the frames of the State Program “Produce in Georgia” Enterprise Georgia supported 355 businesses, with total investment value amounting to GEL 870 million and more than 14 000 new jobs created.