Gov’t Proposes Stricter Regulations for School Excursions
Georgia’s Ministry of Education called for stricter regulations for school excursions after the deadly accident in East Georgia on June 9, leaving four people dead and twenty-one injured.
The proposed amendments read that school administrations will be obliged to get information on driver’s qualification and vehicle’s condition from the transit companies.
Having at least one person on a vehicle who knows how to perform first aid will be obligatory.
Deputy Education Minister Lia Gigauri said that steps are being taken for the excursions to gain a huge educational connotation.
“Several programs will be carried out to achieve the goal,” Gigauri said.
The accident took place at the Gobroni pass in East Georgia and the alleged reason of the fact was malfunction of breaks.
One student and three adults were killed in the accident.
The Interior Ministry has already detained the vehicle driver, who is facing 6-10 years in prison.
"Investigation is underway for violation of traffic safety rules or rules for operating resulting into the death of two or more persons,” the interior ministry said.
Out of 19,464 vehicles in Georgia, 14,280 have already been inspected since January 1, 2018, of which 5,050 failed inspection and 134 have been banned.