13th day of Hunger Strike against Law Enforcers in Chiatura
Three young men continue the hunger strike against the local top law enforcers in the country’s Chiatura region, in the west of Georgia.
Today is the 13th day of the hunger strike against the police chief Lasha Chkhitunidze and his deputy Mikheil Gigauri, who are “suppressing the youth and stir provocations,” as the protesters say.
Members of the Human Rights Education and the Monitoring Center NGO are also protesting against the local top police officials.
The rally participants told human rights defenders on May 26 that the law enforcers verbally and physically abused up to 10 young people, followed by a conflict provoked by police.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia says that some of the rally participants were earlier detained for disobedience to police and petty hooliganism.
Rehabilitation of Central Gudiashvili Square in Tbilisi Underway
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze visited the rehabilitation works on Gudiashvili square on Saturday along with the Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze and thanked the City Hall for the ongoing repair works.
He noted that this project will contribute to the maintenance of the cultural heritage of the city.
"Rehabilitation of Old Tbilisi is very important in order to maintain cultural heritage, as well as for the overall development of the city. I would like to express my gratitude to the Mayor of the city, Kakha Kaladze and to Tbilisi City Hall for conducting this very significant project," said Kobakhidze.
Restoring Gudiashvili Square is a part of the larger state project aimed at developing old parts of Tbilisi.