The Correction Minister Says Fighting Against Criminal Mentality Continues
The fight against criminal subculture and mentality continues, including in penitentiary establishments, Kakha Kakhishvili, candidate for the Minister of Corrections, told lawmakers on Tuesday.
Kakhishvili spoke about reforming the penitentiary system and said that prison should not be a place of isolation and punishment.
"The penitentiary system is a system, where human rights, standards and safety should be observed. The fight against criminal subculture continues, including in penitentiary establishments. Modern proposals are needed,” he said.
“Anyone can end up in prison, but we should give people the opportunity to be punished in normal conditions and get involved in rehabilitation programs. Prison should not be a place of isolation and punishment," Kakhishvili stated.
He said that a project has been prepared which envisages building of small prisons in Georgia, each housing 500 prisoners.
Kakhiashvili says that such prisons are easy to manage and carry lower risks, as dangerous, less dangerous and obedient prisoners are separated.
Kakhiashvili also said that modern technologies will aid in the task of monitoring.
Kakhishvili said that on June 26, on the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture, the seventh prison of Georgia will close, as the prison is associated with ill treatment and poor conditions for inmates.