Tbilisi Open Air 2018 kicks off on June 22
Tbilisi Open Air 2018 – Music Breaks free will start on June 22. The 3 day festival offers diverse genres and artists.
This year’s headliners are: Tom Odell, Roisin Murphy and Kayakata, Rachael Yamagata and many more.
Yamagata said she is glad participate in the festival and visit Georgia for the first time.
“I will be playing with my old friend and from time to time my producer - Kevin Salem at the festival. The set will not be like the last tour. We will present a collection of songs that are picked from different albums. Kevin will be playing acoustic and electric guitars. And I will be playing on piano and acoustic guitar,” she said.
Tbilisi Open Air 2018 offers 4 stages varying with genres: Main Stage, Garden Stage, EYE Stage, Singer Jazz Stage.
The festival will take place at Lisi Wonderland.
Tbilisi City Hall allocated free buses that will run every 10-15 minutes from Delisi Metro Station to the festival site and back for all three days (June 22-24) from 2:00 PM till 01:00 AM.
The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) Georgia and National Parks of Georgia present EcoCamp - Camping Zone for approx. 700 visitors of the festival, allowing setting up a tent for maximum five persons.
Only daily ticket/3 day pass holders of Tbilisi Open Air 2018 will be able to enter EcoCamp after registration and purchase of the ticket for tent place.
Tbilisi Open Air is an annual international music festival, with the emphasis on electronic and rock music, first held in Tbilisi, Georgia in 2009.
According to the organizers of Tbilisi Open Air the idea behind the festival is freedom.
“This is freedom from stress, cliches, social controls, freedom to create and express, freedom to experience what is valued by every single one of us,” stated the organizers.
Official sponsors of the event are TBC Bank, AlterVision Group, Check in Georgia, ICY Beer, Tbilisi City Hall, Likani, Singer Jazz Foundation, Fabrika, Ramada Encore Tbilisi, etc.