Georgian Wine Tasting in San Francisco and Portland
Georgian wine tasting-seminar took place in Portland, USA. The event was organized by July Peterson, head of the National Wine Agency contractor marketing company “Marq Energie Consulting”.
The event was attended by 40 wine professionals, importers, distributors and media representatives.
Georgian wine tasting-presentations will be held in June in various US cities.
Tastings have already been held in New York and San Francisco, which were organized by the National Wine Agency contractor marketing company “Tastingwork”.
“Marq Energie Consulting” organized Georgian wine tasting in Houston on June 15.
Seminars on Georgian wine culture and history are held along with tasting. Guests tasted wines prepared with traditional and classic methods.
The aim of the tastings is to promote, raise awareness and popularize Georgian wine in the US.
The US has emerged as one of the important potential export markets for Georgian wine.
Marq Energie Consulting facilitates international trade for countries, regions, and cities from around the world by connecting them with the US businesses seeking international expansion.
LEPL National Wine Agency is a Legal Entity of Public Law under the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, created under the Law of Georgia on Vine and Wine.
The main activities include the control and certification of wine production quality, Georgian wine promotion and progress of awareness, promotion of the growth of export potential, research and promotion of Georgian vine and wine culture, creation of cadastral department registry of vineyards, etc.
The National Wine Agency carries out its activities through the permanent contact with the Ministry of Agriculture and cooperation with the state and private companies operating in the wine industry.
Georgia is one of the oldest wine regions in the world. Due to the many millennia of wine in Georgian history, and its key economic role, the traditions of its viticulture are inseparable with the country's national identity.
Georgia’s biggest wine markets are the former Soviet republics such as Ukraine, the Baltic States and Kazakhstan, along with other Eastern European countries.
Georgia exported 17.7 million bottles of wine to 43 countries in the first quarter of 2018, according to the Georgian National Wine Agency.