Special places to be allocated for Street Vendors
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze stated on June 15 that special well-equipped places will be allocated for street vendors selling non-perishable products in gardens and parks.
“These people are in the worst social condition. Our support is very important for them. Well-arranged places will be allocated in parks so that they can sell goods,“ he said.
Tbilisi Mayor’s Office will oblige park administrations to provide street traders with all necessary conditions.
Last year, in March, Tbilisi City Hall began a campaign to clear the streets of vendors selling clothes, books, fruit and vegetables, and various other things, claiming that they were a nuisance to pedestrians in the city’s busiest streets. Many of the vendors, however, complained and said that selling in the street is their only way to survive.
Batumi high-class central stadium construction underway
A high-class stadium is being constructed in Georgia’s western, coastal town of Batumi, in the Autonomous Republic of Adjara. The international standard stadium will host not only football events, but also concerts and other entertaining and cultural occasions.
The Chairman of Adjara Government, Zurab Pataradze visited the site on Wednesday together with the President of Georgian Football Federation Levan Kobiashvili.
“Six months ago, we laid the foundation to a truly historical project - construction of Batumi Stadium. As you can see, the works are in the process in an intensive mode; we have already started building the second floor columns. The UEFA IV Category Stadium of International Standards will not only host football games, but also international concerts, exhibitions and events," said Pataradze.
The stadium will be designed for 20,000 spectators and will be built by UEFA 4th category standards. So far, there is only one stadium that meets the standards of 4th category in Georgia - Dinamo Arena in Tbilisi. The football stadium will cover 8 hectares of the territory of the former car-building factory.
The stadium is designed around the concept of Georgian National Dance - Khorumi. Structures tied around the building repeat harmoniously moving dancers.
The stadium will have several entrances for buses, players, VIP and media. Parking for more than 1,200 cars will be provided on the territory.
Batumi Football Stadium will be constructed within the project of Turkish Bahadir KUL Architect.
The stadium construction, costing around 100 million GEL, will be completed by 2019.