Irish Parliament’s Resolution Supports Georgia’s Territorial Integrity
The Foreign Affairs, Trade and Defence Committees of the Parliament of Ireland for the second time adopted a joint resolution on Georgia, where Ireland affirmed its support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The resolution was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia.
“The resolution is unprecedented taking its content, strong formulations and the support expressed to Georgia,” the Foreign Ministry of Georgia stated.
The resolution welcomed the increase of political and sectoral cooperation between Georgia and Ireland and supported further development of trade, economic and investment ties.
The resolution was focused on the issues of Georgia’s territorial integrity, occupation of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) by Russia and Russia’s denial to fulfill the August ceasefire deal with Georgia signed in the wake of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
The Foreign Ministry states that the resolution confirms Georgia’s progress to the EU and gives "particularly high assessments” to the reforms carried out by the Georgian government.
On the same day , on June 22, it was announced that a bipartisan resolution reaffirming the United States support for Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova was introduced to the US Congress by Republican Congressman Ted Poe of Texas on June 20.
The resolution - Affirming United States support to the nations of Ukraine, Georgia, and Moldova in their effort to retain political sovereignty and territorial integrity - has been co-sponsored by eight other congressmen from the Republican and Democratic parties.
"The introduced document calls for all personnel and equipment belonging to Russian security and armed forces to immediately withdraw from the sovereign territory of Ukraine, Georgia, and Moldova, as well as calls for the Russian Federation to cease its destabilizing activities in Transnistria in Moldova, South Ossetia and Abkhazia in Georgia, and the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts of Ukraine, as well as to terminate its forcible and illegal annexation of Crimea, and calls on the United States Government, allies of the US in Europe, the United Nations, and international partners to continue to pressure the Government of the Russian Federation to uphold its international obligations,” the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs stated.
The resolution needs to be voted on by the United States House Committee on Foreign Affairs. In case of approval the next voting will be held at the plenary session of the US congress.