Prepared by Mariam Chanishvili
Russian Patriarch is Invited to Attend ‘Independence Day’ of South Ossetia
The de facto leadership of Georgia’s eastern occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region has invited the members of the Russian government and Patriarch Kirill to attend the events dedicated to the so-called 10th anniversary of Independence of the occupied region.
Presidents of Russia, Syria, Venezuela, Nicaragua with the leaders of Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia region, Karabakh and other unrecognized republics were invited to Tskhinvali.
It is unknown whether the Russian spiritual leader will participate in the occasion.
Russia recognized the occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as independent republics in the wake of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
Only Russia, Venezuela, Nicaragua, Nauru and Syria recognize the regions as independent countries.
The Ruling Party Says Georgia is Expected to Have 11 Ministries
After the meeting with the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and the parliamentary majority on Saturday, one of the leaders of the parliamentary majority Mamuka Mdinaradze stated that Georgia will presumably have 11 ministries instead of 14.
He said that consultations on structural changes are about to be completed.
Last year the number of ministries was decreased from 18 to 14.