Reception for German National Olympiad Winners and Finalists
Ceremonial reception organized by the Embassy of Germany took place for the winners and finalists of the German National Olympiad on June 20 at ibis Styles Tbilisi Center.
The event was opened by the Deputy Ambassador of Germany Peter Schaller who delivered a speech, noting that he is very happy that German language is popular among the school students in Georgia and that they have various opportunities.
“We have various schools in the capital, as well as in different regions, where learning German language is strongly supported by us.
Two winners will be able to go to Germany, while other finalists will enjoy a summer camp here,” said Schaller.
The winners of the German National Olympiad organized by Goethe Institute of Georgia, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and National Center for Assessment and Examinations will be able to attend the German Language International Olympiad on July 15-28.
Everyone whose language knowledge qualified them successfully in the national preliminary rounds held in participating countries will be coming to Freiburg for the IDO 2018. From 15th – 28th July 2018 IDO entrants will be testing their German skills at the Goethe-Institut in Freiburg, as well as their ability to compete fairly for qualifications in the international teams.
The Internationale Deutscholympiade aims to inspire young people from overseas to take an interest in German language, science and culture. The international German language competition is organized by the Goethe-Institute.
One of the participants and finalists, Luka Jinjolava talked about the importance of this opportunity.
“We will not only be given an opportunity to improve our German language skills, but also a chance to put some of our ideas in action,” he said.
The International German Olympiad (IDO – Internationale Deutscholympiade) is the largest German language contest in the world. Every 2 years, students from around the world demonstrate their German knowledge. They put together an information gallery, prepare group presentations, or take a ‘Deutsch-Quiz’.
The Goethe Institute and Project Partner Arvato Bertelsmann awarded the 22 finalists of the German National Olympiad from the schools of Tbilisi and Georgia with a scholarship to attend the German Summer Academy, which will take place at the Scouts International Camp in Rustavi on July 21-29 – joined by the students from Azerbaijan and Armenia as well.
The Goethe Institute is active worldwide. Their goal is to promote German language abroad and encourage international cultural exchange.