Prime Minister says Georgia is motherland of champions
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze hosted Georgian Olympians in the government administration on Monday.
During the meeting he said that despite Georgia’s small population, the country has shown unique results in Sports.
“Each of you is a hero of Georgia. Your work demonstrates a clear proof that if a person tries hard enough, he/she will necessarily achieve success. This is a very gainful trait of Georgians and you represent a great example of this. I want to thank each of you. We belong to the best 30 countries in the world. This is really a unique phenomenon, which needs to be strengthened”, said the prime minister.
Bakhtadze vows sport will be one of the main priorities for the new government.
Citizens of Sri-Lanka detained in Georgia
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has reported that eight citizens of Sri-Lanka were detained on Monday for attempting to cross the state border of Georgia illegally, in groups.
The ministry says the individuals tried to pass by the border checkpoint, cross the state border of Georgia and get to the Republic of Turkey illegally.
Investigation is in progress into the fact of attempting to cross the state border illegally, in groups, envisaging 4 to 5 years of imprisonment.
Along with the Border Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Georgia, the State Security Service also participated in the detention operation.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia reports that 38 cases of attempted illegal border crossings were reported in 2016, while 55 such cases were recorded in 2015.