Deputy Justice Minister Quits
Aleksandre Baramidze, first deputy justice minister of Georgia, has left his post. The information was released after the approval of the new cabinet of ministers by the parliament on June 20.
After the decision of the Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, ministers and their deputies were re-appointed to their posts, however, Baramidze is not among them. He was replaced by Mikheil Sarjveladze.
The current First Deputy Minister says that Baramidze left the agency based on his and justice minister's mutual decision.
No comments have been made in the Ministry regarding Baramidze’s resignation. The former minister also avoids answering the questions of media over his decision.
“I have decided to return to my old and free profession,” Baramidze told Netgazeti.
Baramidze was appointed as the Deputy Minister in 2012, after the Georgian Dream (GD) party came to power. In 2013 he became the First Deputy Justice Minister.
Before 2012, Baramidze was working as a lawyer. In 2004-2011 he was as a lawyer for the company Andronikashvili & Partners. He also used to work for the founder of the GD party and for the former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Baramidze’s resignation coincided with the increased public discontent with the Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani, who, regarding the calls from the opposition and non-governmental sector, was re-appointed by the PM on the post.
The Prime Minister announced he will reshuffle the current cabinet in the near future, however it is not known whether Tsulukiani will stay in the government.