UNICEF says 69.5% of Georgian children go to kindergartens
UNICEF survey reads that, only 69.5% of Georgian children go to preschool establishments, while in Europe the figure reaches 95%.
The number of children going to kindergartens is different in various regions. UNICEF reports that in regions where ethnic minorities represent most of the population, only 33% of children go to kindergartens. This figure reaches 48.8% in rural areas.
The study reveals the figure is highest in cities. Correspondingly, the number of children in each group of kindergarten is large. For instance, there are about 39 children per group in Tbilisi, while in some groups the number reaches 60.
Due to authors’ evaluation, in order to reduce the number of children in each group, more groups and educators are needed.
The research was conducted jointly by the UNICEF and the National Assessment and Examination Center (NAEC).
Georgian Railway adds train for Elton John's concert
Due to the high demand on train tickets, Georgian Railways has provided additional trains for Tbilisi-Batumi direction.
High demand was caused by the concert of famous English singer, pianist and composer Elton John, who is coming to Georgia to perform at the Black Sea Arena.
On June 27, 28 and 29, the train will depart from Tbilisi to Batumi at 10:30am.
On June 30 and July 1, a two-storied train "Stadler" will run Tbilisi-Batumi direction.
Railway tickets can be purchased at Central Railway box office, the Railway official website and via the application - Georgian Railway Tickets.
Two concerts will take place at Black Sea Arena on June 30 and July 1.