French musicians - Les Ogres De Barback and Le Bal Brotto Lopez in Tbilisi
The French Institute in Georgia together with the French School of the Caucasus and Air Theater organized a concert of two famous French groups in Tbilisi on June 29.
The French groups Les Ogres De Barback and Le Bal Brotto Lopez performed with Georgian musician, Niaz Diasamidze. The bands offered music to the audience with various instruments including violoncello, contrabass, trombone, guitar, flute, banjo, mandolin, piano, etc.
Les Ogres de Barback is a French musical group formed in 1994 by two brothers and two sisters: Fred, Sam, and the twins Alice and Mathilde Burguière.
The unique style of Le Bal Brotto Lopez is a favorite of many dancers and musicians.
For 12 years, friends Cyrille Brotto and Guillaume Lopez have been performing on local, national and international stages.
Les Ogres de Barback posted various updates throughout their stay in Georgia, noting that they had a chance to discover the local culture and hold workshops for the students.
“We had the pleasure of spending the afternoon making music with Niaz Diasamidze, composer, musician and singer of the famous band 33a, accompanied by panduri, traditional Georgian instrument. We had the pleasure and were joined on stage by him on June 29,” reads the status on Facebook.