20 citizens of Belarus injured in car accident in Georgia
About 20 citizens of Belarus were injured in the car accident on Gombori Pass in Georgia on Sunday, as the mini-bus turned over.
Tbilisi Deputy Mayor stated that tourists are hospitalized in two different hospitals of Telavi, in the East of Georgia.
“Lives of the injured tourists are not at any risk . The citizens of Belarus were traveling by bus to the Kakheti region. I do not know the details of this particular case, but generally it is unfortunate that drivers often are not careful enough on the Gombori road and do not obey traffic signs”, said the Deputy Mayor Aka Sachishvili.
Investigation is underway for violation of traffic safety rules.
Opposition Member Says Millions Are Spent on Spying for Russia
A member of the European Georgia parliamentary opposition Irakli Abesadze says that millions of GEL from state budget is spent on spying for Russia.
“Millions of GEL from state budget is in the hands of people who are spying for Russia and who may use these funds against Georgia’s fundamental interests. The Prime Minister himself and defense and interior ministers have to provide detailed explanations of this issue in the parliament,” Abesadze said.
He initiated the case to be discussed at a closed meeting in the parliament for the members of the Group of Trust, composed of 5 members from majority and minority.