Golden Tulip Hotel to be opened in Tbilisi
Golden Tulip 4-star hotel will open in Tbilisi by the end of 2018.
Director of Business Expression projects implanting investment company ‘Block Invest’, Tornike Janashvili made a statement.
This will be the first hotel of Brand ‘Golden Tulip’ in the capital city, which consists of 11 floors and 78 rooms.
“The hotel will be opened in Fall around September-October,” said Janashvili.
The hotel will include a terrace, restaurant, lounge-bar and a conference hall.
As for the investment value of the project, it equals 12 million dollars.
Golden Tulip hotel opened in Borjomi in 2016.
It was originally built in 1892 by the consul of Iran to Russia, Mirza-Reza Khan and called “Firouze.” It was a vacation home for the consul, and is now considered as one of Georgia’s most unique cultural monuments of the 19th century.
The turquoise color building in Borjomi, also known as Blue Palace Firuza (turquoise in Georgian) combined characteristics of Persian, Georgian and European styles.
It is planned to open several hotels in Tbilisi, Telavi and Tskaltubo in the future.
As for Block investment, the investment company is actively involved in the real estate market. At this stage, company works simultaneously on several projects: Park inn by Radisson Tbilisi and Tower in Kazbegi.
International management company Golden Tulip is a member of the Louvre Hotels Group.
The company operates through a global structure with expertise in Dynamic Sales, Marketing Distribution Systems, Finance and Human Resources. The support provided to the hotel covers a wide range of solutions in Quality & Design, Purchase, Training and IT.