Georgian State Security Service Detains Russian Citizen for Spilling Harmful Liquid at the Airport
The officers of Counterintelligence Department under the State Security Service (SSS) of Georgia, as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities detained a Russian Federation citizen who on July 2, 2018 spilled harmful liquid at the booking office of one of the airlines at the Tbilisi International Airport, affecting 8 people.
“Investigation is carried out by the Counterintelligence Department under the State Security Service of Georgia,” the statement of the SSS reads.
The Head of the Information Service Union of Georgian Airports Association, Giorgi Goglidze said the affected people are “Aeroflot” staff and not passengers.
Seven out of eight patients, poisoned at Tbilisi International Airport have been discharged from the hospital.
Otar Dikhaminjia, a doctor-toxicologist at Medical Corporation Evex says the substance that caused intoxication has not been identified yet.
“Patients had dizziness, nausea, irritation of the mucous membrane of the eye. None of them was in critical and unstable situation…They were brought here on July 4, but they were in contact with the substance on July 2,” the doctor told media.
One patient, 45, was brought to Ingorokva clinic on July 4 with signs of intoxication.
As the doctor Kote Mumladze says the man was poisoned after breathing in the chemical substance.
“His health condition is satisfactory at present and he continues medical treatment,” Mumladze said.