Presentation of “Areal” – Georgian National Museum
The Business and Technology University (BTU) and Georgian National Museum (GNM) created the virtual integration application "Areal" for artworks.
The presentation took place on July 10 at D. Shevardnadze National Gallery.
The new project is a startup by specialists of GNM, first years and future students of BTU.
Rezi Farulava and Merab Laliashvili are the co-founders of the project.
On this stage, the application features up to 50 artwork by Niko Pirosmani, David Kakabadze and Lado Gudiashvili.
It also includes audio information, as well as ‘color change’ function for Pirosmani’s artwork.
Any visitor can use the application through tablets located in the National Gallery.
Afterwards, other exhibitions will be added to the application as well.
“Part of the society cannot imagine how to integrate cultural heritage with innovative digital technologies, nothing is impossible for us,” reads the statement by Areal Team (creators of the applicaction) on Facebook.
BTU offers students innovation in learning by combining two fields of business and technology. Programs bring together faculty and professionals from international companies and universities, integrating leading management and academic thinking with innovation. BTU offers undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral programs.
The programs are oriented on entrepreneurship based learning, encouraging students’ innovative potential, developing their managerial skills that will make alumni competitive on both local and global labor markets.
Cooperation memorandum was signed between the National Museum of Georgia and Business and Technology University on December 7, 2016.
A memorandum of cooperation includes joint activities, which comprises the promotion and protection of cultural heritage, also raising awareness of history, culture and science.