Georgian President leaves for Brussels to attend NATO Summit
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili left for Brussels to attend NATO summit today.
He departed to Belgium from Turkey, where took part in the inauguration of his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
For the first time in the history of Georgia-NATO relations, high-level meetings will be held with the participation of the heads of state that will address Georgia's security challenges, defense capabilities and prospects for strengthening NATO-Georgia cooperation,” the Georgian President’s press office reported.
“As part of the summit, President Margvelashvili will hold bilateral meetings to discuss specific steps that Georgia has to take to accelerate integration with the alliance and strengthen defense capabilities,” the press office stated.
Georgian FM meets Head of EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, David Zalkaliani met with the Head of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia, Eric Hogg on Tuesday.
The important role of the EU Monitoring Mission, the Geneva International Negotiations and Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms were discussed during the meeting.
“The sides discussed the difficult security, humanitarian and human rights situation in the occupied regions of Georgia. They emphasized the heavy outcomes of the barbed wire fences and various artificial barriers, illegal detentions and closure of so-called crossing -points along the occupation line.
In this context, the participants stressed the necessity of implementation of the 12 August 2008 ceasefire agreement by Russia and the creation of international security mechanisms in the region. The need to enforce justice on the facts of deprivation of Archil Tatunashvili’s, Giga Otkhozoria’s and Davit Basharuli's lives was also underlined at the meeting,“ the Ministry stated.
Zalkaliani expressed gratitude for the EUMM's significant contribution to the peace and security.