200 smart cameras installed in Tbilisi
About 200 smart cameras have been installed in Tbilisi in order to monitor road safety within the frames of the project by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Modern infrastructure was arranged to provide the necessary infrastructure and software for cameras.
16 out of 200 cameras were installed at traffic lights on large crossroads in Tbilisi which will be able to immediately record traffic violations.
By the end of the year about 1,000 smart cameras will be installed in the regions of Georgia, Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs announced.
"Increasing the level of road safety in Georgia, minimizing and preventing traffic accidents is one of the main priorities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and we intensively implement all relevant measures to achieve this goal," reads the statement by the Ministry.
The cameras will be monitored by the Joint Operation Centre.
New smart cameras are located in numerous places including Tsereteli Avenue, Chavchavadze Avenue, Dadiani Street, etc.
The new speed measurement sectional radars are located on G. Balanchine Street, D. Aghmashenebeli Alley, Rustavi Highway, etc.
No Punishment for Unsuccessful Suicide Attempt
Several media outlets spread disinformation on 500 GEL fine imposition in case of unsuccessful suicide attempt.
Giorgi Mshvenieradze, the Chairman of the Georgian Democratic Initiative made a statement, confirming the information is not true.
"Suicide attempts are not punishable by the Georgian legislation and it is natural. We cannot judge people for harming or damaging their own body or health,” said Mshvenieradze.
In case of being prone to suicide, it is recommended to ask for qualified assistance.