10 Opposition Parties to Name Common Presidential Candidate
Member of the former ruling party, the United National Movement (UNM) - Grigol Vashadze will likely be named as the presidential candidate of 10 opposition parties.
The parties, who have formed a union - Power Is in Unity, have made a decision on Monday. However, they will officially present their candidate on Tuesday.
Power Is in Unity is composed of the representatives of ten opposition parties: New Georgia - Nikoloz Vashakidze; Serve Georgia - Murman Dumbadze; National Democratic Party - Bachuki Kardava; State for People - Nika Machutadze; Christian Conservative Party - Shota Malashkhia; United National Movement - Nikanor Melia; Civil Alliance for Freedom - Zurab Kharatishvili; New Georgia - Giorgi Vashadze; Georgia among Leaders - Mamuka Gamkrelidze; Georgia’s European Democrats - PaataDavitaia.
The parties signed a joint declaration On July 16. UNM’s Nika Melia says the candidate of the united opposition will be “worthy” to become the president.
“This person will be the president of the whole state and people not of a particular political party or group,” he stated.
Giorgi Vashadze says that the Power Is in Unity is composed of professionals.
“We have started to form a very cool team that is preparing to come to power. This will be a team of professionals, high values and high standards team, which believes that Georgia can be a successful country,” he told media.
According to the unofficial information, the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party is not going to have their own candidate for the presidential elections, scheduled for October 2018.
As reported by media, the GD will support independent MP Salome Zurabishvili’s candidacy.
It is not known yet if the current president Giorgi Margvelashvili takes part in the elections.
He said he will make a decision after the ruling party nominates its candidate.