Workshop of Future of South Caucasus
Workshop of Future of the South Caucasus, organized by Goethe Institute of Georgia took place at Rustavi International Scout camp on July 21-29. P
The winners of the German National Olympiad in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan participated in the workshop.
The students discussed the importance of involvement of future generations in democratic development.
The main goal is to develop creativity in the future generation and give them a chance to create connections.
Theater specialists - Isabel Schwenk and Felix Worpenberg from Germany led the summer camp.
Schwenk worked in Berlin’s German Theatre within the frames of „EGOTRIP“ project.
Worpenberg is known for performances at Hebbel am Ufer (HAU), a theater and international performance center in Germany.
The camp funded by "Arvato Bertelsmann", supports and trains talented South Caucasian students in their studies of German language.
Arvato is a global services company headquartered in Gütersloh, Germany. Its services include customer support, information technology, logistics, and finance.
The International German Olympiad (IDO – Internationale Deutscholympiade) is the largest German language contest in the world.
Everyone with qualified language skills in the national preliminary rounds had a chance to go to Freiburg.
The Goethe Institute and Project Partner - Arvato Bertelsmann awarded the 22 finalists of the German National Olympiad from the schools of Georgia with a scholarship to attend the German Summer Academy/Workshop, which took place at the Scouts International Camp in Rustavi on July 21-29.
The Goethe Institute is active worldwide. Its goal is to promote German language abroad and encourage international cultural exchange.