46 Dead, 1,800 Injured in Car Accidents in Georgia in 6 Months
Official figures read that 46 people died and 1,800 received injuries in car accidents which took place in Georgia over the past six months, higher data compared to the same period of the past year.
Eka Laliashvili, Chair of the Board of the Alliance for Safe Roads, said that she approves the initiatives of Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze regarding road safety in the capital, where accident risks are higher.
“In general, I can say that this vision is a European one, which will promote construction of a European city. The only issue I would add [to the policy] is to make more emphasis on the road safety issue. Safety of pedestrians, as well as the arrangement of infrastructure, was mentioned in passing and I think that there is a need of making a separate presentation,” Laliashvili said.
She said that in the first six months of the last year, 43 died and about 1,800 were injured.
Kaladze claims that yellow buses will be replaced and minibuses would be allegedly prohibited in the capital.
He vows more promotion for healthier and safe transport.
Almost half of the vehicles in Georgia are more than 20 years old.
The Ministry of Economy of Georgia says that the whole fleet in Georgia consists of 899,600 cars.
The number of vehicles up to 3 years is 1,3% (11, 695), 2,3% (20, 691) cars are 4 - 6 years old, 5,4% (48, 578) -7 - 10 years old, 45% (404, 820) - 11 - 20 years old and 46% (413, 816) - more than 20 years old.