The date for Presidential Elections Announced
The presidential elections will be held in Georgia on October 28. The date was announced by the President Margvelashvili on August 1, saying the decision was made in agreement with the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze.
A relevant resolution will be sent to the Prime Minister today, and then the relevant procedures will be implemented.
According to the law, the political parties have the right to start an election campaign starting today.
Margvelashvili did not specify if he plans to run the race. He explained he is not ready to speak about the issue yet.
“I will announce my decision when I am ready. It is very difficult for me to be the first person in the country but be unable to help my people,” said Margvelashvili.
The president also mentioned the offer, which he got from Davit Usupashvili, former Speaker of the Georgian Parliament and the founder of the centrist opposition force – Movement for Construction, to unite forces before the elections.
Margvelashvili explained that he has never been a member of any party and is not going to join one.
“I share the main part of the political views of Usupashvili, and I met other political leaders too, but I am not ready for it now,” he added.
Usupashvili, who led the Republican Party in 2005-2013 and served as the parliament speaker in 2012-2016, says the president did not accept his proposal; therefore, he will run the race himself.
“The meeting between the President and me ended with an agreement that I will participate in the presidential marathon. Margvelashvili is not interested in a long-term party-political activity. Since he cannot see himself in a party, I am undertaking the entire responsibility,” he told TV Pirveli.
At present, there are only six presidential candidates including Usupashvili: Shalva Natelashvili from the Labor Party, Nino Burjanadze, the leader of the Russia-affiliated Democratic Movement-United Georgia, Zurab Japaridze from the New Political Center – Girchi, united opposition candidate – Grigol Vashadze and European Georgia – David Bakradze.
According to unofficial information, GD might support an independent MP Salome Zurabishvili in the presidential elections, if she decides to take part in the race.