Four European Ministers to Visit Georgia on August War Anniversary
Foreign Ministers of Latvia, Lithuania and Poland, and the Vice Prime Minister of Ukraine will visit Georgia on August 6-7 on the tenth anniversary of the Russo-Georgia War, Georgian Foreign Ministry announced on August 1.
Latvia’s Edgars Rinkevics, Lithuania’s Linas Linkevicius, Poland’s Jacek Czaputowicz and Ukraine’s Pavlo Rozenko will participate in a roundtable meeting organized by the Georgian Foreign Ministry – “For Peace and Security – 10 Years After the 2008 Russia-Georgia War.”
The Foreign Ministry said the meeting would cover peace and security issues in Europe, including the situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, and the national and international efforts for peaceful resolution of the conflict between Georgia and Russia.
As part of their visit, the foreign officials will also travel to the occupation line, pay tribute to fallen soldiers, and will meet with President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze. (
EU-supported summer camp focuses on rural development and tourism potential of Kakheti region of Georgia
Generating project ideas, devising projects and teamwork were the major topics of a recent EU-supported youth summer camp, organized by the Akhalkalaki Local Action Group in the Kakheti region of Georgia.
During the summer camp, participants had the opportunity to raise awareness about the history of the region, visit cultural, historical and recreation sites, and receive information about the academic programmes of local educational institutions. Moreover, the young people learned traditional local crafts, such as the art of patterning and creating Georgian tablecloths and local cuisine.
The camp’s main topics were regional development and tourism, in which Kakheti region has great potential.
The event was held within the framework of the EU-supported project “Promoting a New Rural Development Approach in Akhalkalaki”, which is supported in the framework of European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through the ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in the country. (