Clergyman Arrested for Attempted Murder Addresses President
Clergyman Giorgi Mamaladze, who was sent to prison for nine years for attempted murder of the patriarch’s female secretary, says that he will write a letter to President Giorgi Margvelashvili, where he will speak about the circumstances that victimized him.
Mamaladze, who believes that the patriarch’s secretary Shorena Tetruashvili and archbishop Jacob plotted his arrest, told the Rustavi 2 private broadcaster that the president has all levers to study his case in details.
“The president can unveil the secrets of the case if he decides to do so and if he manages to cope with the huge pressure,” Mamaladze said.
The arrested clergyman said that the recent resignation of the Supreme Court chairperson Nino Gvenetadze was related to his case, which is also known as the cyanide case.
“Gvenetadze failed to resist the stress on the case,” Mamaladze said.
Mamaladze also said that if he kept silence on certain issues, he would be released from prison.
Archbishop Jacob responded, saying that Mamaladze is a liar and many in the church believe that he tried to murder Tetruashvili for revenge, as the latter created obstacles for the clergyman to get promoted in his career.
“Those who support him [Mamaladze] may also get in trouble,” Jacob said.
In early February this year, Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor’s Office announced that they had detained archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze, the deputy head of the Patriarchate’s Property Management Service and director general of the Patriarchate’s medical center, at Tbilisi International Airport, from where he intended to depart for Germany on February 10.
Only after several days did the Office stated that the alleged target was the Patriarch’s female secretary Shorena Tetruashvili, and also released video footage in which Mamaladze spoke about Tetruashvili in a negative context.
They named Patriarch’s secretary Tetruashvili as a “key wrongdoer” and Archbishop Jacob.