Photo Project Lab in September
Photo Project Lab will take place on 1 September 2018 within the frames of Batumi Photo Days and only selected participants will be able to attend.
Georgian, Italian, Polish, Indian, French and many more professional and amateur photographers’ works are among the selected participants of the Batumi Photo Days exhibition.
Within the frames of Photo Project Lab, participants will be able to develop their project ideas and gain knowledge from professional mentors.
Mentors are invited from various countries, including Belarus, Georgia, etc.: Anna Chistoserdova, Giorgi Nebieridze, Koka Ramishvili and others.
Chistoserdova works as a cultural manager and curator of international art-projects and educational programs. She is also a member of the Advisory Committee of Eastern Partnership Culture Program, Natasa - Eastern Partnership Civil Society Platform for Culture, Oracle Cultural Network and others
Born in Tbilisi, Nebieridze creates photographic documentation of underground lifestyle and sexual liberation. By capturing friends and muses when they feel spontaneous and free, they sincerely show their true selves.
Koka Ramishvili is one of the key figures in contemporary art in Georgia. He is one of the creators of CCA in Tbilisi in 1993, VISLAB and Magazine Signal in 1997 - 2000. From 2000 he lives and works in Geneva.
As a result, winner, selected by the invited jury, will receive a possibility to implement a project in 2019, within the frame of Contemporary Art Space Batumi.
Batumi Photo Days, organized along with Odessa Photo days is an existing international communication platform for photo professionals and enthusiasts. Within the frames of the festival, exhibitions, master-classes, meetings and photo screenings take place.
Organizer of the festival is NGO «Art Travel» Ukraine, curator Kateryna Radchenko, while Batumi Photo Days –Batumi Contemporary Art Space - Irakli Dzneladze.
Contemporary Art Space in Batumi is a platform for artists, ideas, innovations, and cooperation.