Terrorists Threaten Georgia
Georgian members of the terrorist Islamic State organization acting in Iraq and Syria have released a video in which they vow to take revenge for the “murder of their brothers” by Georgian law enforcers.
The video released by the Paltriness online media mentions the last year's counter-terrorism raids in Georgia, which saw the death of IS terrorist Achmed Chatayev and his two allies in Tbilisi, while about ten people have been detained in the wake of the November raid for the support of terrorism.
“We will kill you at your homes,” the video says.
The media, which released the video, reported that terrorists recorded it about two weeks ago.
The Georgian State Security Service stated that they knew about the video and they are now investigating who stands behind the footage.
Last month the Tbilisi city court sent six suspects of the terrorism case to prison to ten or more than ten years each.
The Georgian State Security Service says that Chatayev and his allies aimed to kill Georgian and Turkish diplomats.
The Georgian State Security Service conducted a large-scale counter-terrorism operation in Tbilisi, in Isani district, in November last year, when Chatayev blew himself up while special unit servicemen killed his two associates. One Georgian serviceman was killed and four others wounded during the raid.
Only one of Chatayev’s allies was detained alive who turned out to be a Russian citizen.
In December 2017, the Security Service conducted another anti-terrorist operation in the country’s Muslim-populated Pankisi gorge, where one alleged suspect was shot, and four others were detained.
The individual who was shot died two weeks after the incident. His family says that the 19-year-old man, Temirlan Machalikashvili, was mistakenly shot.
Two other suspects were detained in January 2018 with charges of support of terrorism.