Chemical Brothers in Rustavi
The Chemical Brothers, an English electronic music duo, performed at Rustavi International Motorpark on Saturday.
Special buses, which were free of charge, served the audience from the Republic Square to Rustavi International Motorway and back.
Before the launch of The Chemical Brother, "Electronaut 2015" Irakli Berikashvili presented the project OPEN MIRROR AKA BERIKA and MACHAIDZE, while JAMES HOLROYD presented his program.
The duo posted a status on Facebook thanking everyone, including the sponsors who made the event happen for a great time in Georgia.
“Thanks to everyone who made it happen. We loved our time in Georgia,” reads the status.
The duo is composed of Tom Rowlands and Ed Simons, originating in Manchester in 1989. The Chemical Brothers' live shows comprise large screens displaying psychedelic images, strobe lights, and laser that project over the crowd.
The Chemical Brothers, considered the pioneer of the electronic music genre, has released eight studio albums since 1995.
Offering music since 1998, Eastern Promotion has promoted in the Caucasus region notable and highly acclaimed musicians including Ray Charles, James Brown, George Benson, Al Jarreau, Bobby McFerrin, Maceo Parker, The Manhattan Transfer, Take 6, Roy Ayers, Coolio, John McLaughlin, Joe Zawinul, Herbie Hancock, Chick Corea, Garry Barton, Jamiroquai, Shakira, Joe Cocker and others.
Their experience dates back to the USSR’s first annual Tbilisi Jazz Festival in 1978 and the Rock Festival of 1980.