Rights Group Calls on President to Name Supreme Court Chair Candidate
The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary, which unites around 40 Georgian civil society organizations and rights watchdogs, called on President Giorgi Margvelashvili to nominate a Supreme Court chairmanship candidate.
In a statement released on August 31, the Coalition said that “it is strongly against the President’s decision not to fulfill his constitutional duty and instead, shift responsibility to various groups.”
“Giving due consideration to the grave situation in the judiciary,” the Coalition calls on the President “to fulfill his constitutional powers duly and effectively and to nominate a candidate that enjoys broad public support.”
Consultations on selecting the candidacy of the Supreme Court chair were launched on August 6, four days after previous Chair, Nino Gvenetadze’s resignation for health reasons. The presidential administration held several consultations, including with representatives of rights watchdogs, legal circles, and political groups, but no specific candidacies had been named.
On August 21, Georgian civil society organizations turned down Margvelashvili’s offer to present a candidate for new Supreme Court chair. Earlier, on August 15, the ruling party also refused to join consultations on selecting the candidate. All these prompted President Margvelashvili to announce that he would not nominate the new Supreme Court chair.
EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn to visit Georgia to launch European School for Eastern Partnership
Johannes Hahn, European Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, will visit Georgia on September 3-4.
The European School for the Eastern Partnership will be officially launched during his two-day visit to Tbilisi.
The vision for a European School for the Eastern Partnership is to offer quality education to high-school students from partner countries, increasing opportunities, fostering cooperation and fundamental values and promoting a better understanding of the EU.
In the first pilot phase, the project establishes a partnership with an existing school in Tbilisi, offering scholarships to students from the six partner countries for an IB Diploma Programme with a focus on European Studies.
30 students have already been selected for the 2018-2019 academic year. The European Commission and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia have selected the private New School as a partner where the Eastern Partnership School will be developed. The new building for the school will be constructed on land allocated by Tbilisi City Hall.
During his stay in Tbilisi Johannes Hahn will also meet with President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani.