FM Says Why EU Commissioner’s Upcoming Visit is Important
The visit of Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, to Georgia will be one of the successful visits and will promote the further success of the European integration process, Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani says.
“The visit is scheduled on the occasion of the opening of the Eastern Partnership European School in Tbilisi. One of the main goals of the visit is the establishment of the Eastern Partnership European School. Hahn has made a great contribution to the opening of the Eastern Partnership European School in Georgia," Zalkaliani said.
Zalkaliani stated that the opening of the European School in Georgia is “the first realized outcome” of the objectives and goals set at the Eastern Partnership summit in November of 2017, which reaffirms the close and fruitful cooperation between Georgia and the European Union.
"The decision to open the school was taken during the Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels in 2017, and it is one of the major consequences for implementing these decisions in the practical dimension. It will be the first European school outside the EU, where 16 and 17-year-old young people of the Eastern Partnership countries will receive the diploma of the European Bachelor's Degree and in fact, it is one more step towards closer integration process between the EU, Georgia and the Eastern Partnership countries, ”the Minister said.
He stated that all the topical issues of cooperation with the European Union and the problems of deepening cooperation with the European Union would be discussed during the visit.
"Naturally, we will talk about visa-free travel, which is one of the most important achievements on the way to the integration with the EU, as well as about successful implementation of the Association Agreement, including Deep and Comprehensive Trade Area. We will also speak about the support Georgia enjoys from the EU, " said Zalkaliani.
Hahn will visit Georgia on September 3-4.