Georgian Cultural Days in Belarus
Minsk, the capital of Belarus, hosted Georgian Cultural Days from August 31 to September 2, which featured film screenings and concerts.
The event was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the first democratic republic of Georgia.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze paid a visit to Minsk, where he attended the events dedicated to Georgian culture days.
The Fourth Festival of Georgian Culture “Tbilisoba 2018” featured various exhibitions including those of Georgian cuisine.
Cafes and restaurants located on Zybitskaya Street also joined the festival.
Georgian national dance ensemble - Erisioni, the folk ensemble - Georgian Voices, as well as singer Nino Katamadze took part in the concerts. Representatives of the Georgian diaspora also participated in the festival.
The organizers of the festival were Minsk City Hall, Embassy of Georgia in the Republic of Belarus, Tbilisi City Hall, Georgian society “Mamuli” and TM “Borjomi.”
Diplomatic Relations between Georgia and Republic of Belarus were established in 1994.
Relations between two countries are regulated by the broad legal base, which encompasses 27 bilateral treaties and agreements.
Belarusian tourists show growing interest towards Georgia. According to the data of Georgian National Tourism Agency, in 2016 (January-September) 31,292 Belarusian tourists visited Georgia, 29% growth compared with the same period of the previous year.