Georgian PM Says GUAM Should Strengthen
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says that GUAM -a regional organization of Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova and Azerbaijan, should strengthen and play bigger roles for economy and resolution of conflicts.
“It is crucial to fully utilize the potential of the GUAM free trade zone and to increase our efforts aimed at enhancing the competitiveness of the GUAM transport corridor,” Bakhtadze said during a meeting with the GUAM countries’ heads of state today,” Bakhtadze stated in his speech last week in Moldova, during the meeting of heads of state of GUAM.
“In this context, the need to intensify the political consolidation of the member states under GUAM and further mobilization of international support,” Bakhtadze said.
Bakhtadze also held a separate meeting with his Moldovan counterpart Pavel Filip and said that Georgia and Moldova enjoy close friendship and partnership and share common European interests, mutual respect, and similar views on each other.
"Both sides want to maintain this positive trend in the future. We are pleased to see active contacts between various line ministries and agencies of our countries and successful cooperation in justice, law enforcement and tourism fields,” Bakhtadze said.
The officials spoke about the conflict issues.
Pavel Filip thanked PM Bakhtadze for Georgia’s support for Moldova as well.
“Georgia has voted for a resolution which says that Russian troops should leave Moldovan territory. This is very important to us and we believe that Georgia is our friend. We support this country on its way towards the EU and our joint path of EU integration helps us deepen our relations,” Pavel Filip said.
They said that facing common challenges, Georgia and Moldova should cooperate for the attraction of international support.