Tbilisi Fashion Week 2018 kicks off on October 18
Tbilisi Fashion Week will take place from October 18 to October 21.
New collections, showrooms and events will be hosted by Wine Factory N1.
The event is supported by Tbilisi City Hall, Ministry of Education Science and Sport, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, ‘Enterprise Georgia’ and the National Tourism Administration.
SOLO will present the project - ‘Style Icon’ on 18 October, which will take place on Mtatsminda.
Tbilisi Fashion week four-day program features up to 20 events including Georgian and foreign designer shows among them.
More than 20 international editions will showcase and cover Tbilisi Fashion Week, including Vogue Italia, Vogue Russia, Vogue Turkey, Vogue Ukraine, Vogue Poland, NOWFASHION, Elle Ukraine, Bazar Ukraine, L’officiel Ukraine, Forbes Us, Marie Clare Turkey, Magazine Antidote, WhoWhatWear, Fashion Gone Rogue, etc.
The opening week is dedicated to Georgian actress - Bela Mirianashvili as an idol of style.
Tbilisi Fashion Week aims to discover new talents and popularize them. Beginner designers will be presented before the audience with special collections and performances.
As for the commercial part of the week, some of the important buyers will arrive in Tbilisi with the support of agency, ‘Enterprise Georgia’ and Georgian designers will have a chance to network and organize international sales with partners such as: MARDE (Cyprus,) ESPACE, MONOCHROME (Monaco), Ellidore Luxury (Emirates), Early Morning (Paris,) Tom Greyhound (Paris,Marta PENELOPE (Milan).
Tbilisi Fashion Week press conference was held on October 4, where organizers and sponsors talked about the event.
Tbilisi Fashion Week founder, organizer and model agency manager Tako Chkheidze provided details of the event.
“The eighteenth season of the Tbilisi Fashion Week will take place on October 18-21. We will have a chance to see collections of Georgian, Ukrainian, Russian and British designer for four days. There are many designers participating and it was very difficult to discuss and choose from applications. Our board has selected designers who will represent the collections within these four days,” said Chkheidze.