Emergency Management Service to introduce firefighter robots
Emergency Management Service plans to purchase the special robot in order to manage better in dangerous fire emergencies.
The head of the press service of the Emergency Management Service, Misha Peikrishvili stated that the Furgon Robot is used in many of the world's most difficult situations, such as when there is a threat of explosion and firefighters work in life-threatening situations.
"The robot is managed by the control panel and can even move through building's staircase. The water supply sheet of the robot is delivered from the vehicle tank or hydrant. The smart robot is equipped with ultramodern cameras that provide a high degree of expression and maneuverability, he said.
Robots are being considered both as a fire watch as well as an assistant to firefighters.
Nowadays, they are being developed to assist firefighters with performing tasks in emergency operations such as operating valves, opening doors, using stairs, and operating fire hoses.
Zaza Pachulia purchased basketball team "Dinamo"
Georgian professional basketball player for the Detroit Pistons of the National Basketball Association (NBA), Zaza Pachulia purchased the Dinamo basketball club along with its training base.
Pachulia was supported by the Bank of Georgia, which has been providing the patronage to the club for 8 years, intending to continue.
I would like to thank Bank of Georgia for the contribution they have been making to the development of sport over these years. The contribution to basketball and sports in general made by the bank is very large. Purchasing the club and the training ground will give us a possibility to raise more talented and professional players through hard-working. Thanks to the bank once again for its devoted patronage of Dinamo, said Pachulia.
He also noted that this purchase will allow many talented youngsters to grow as professional basketball players.
Dinamo Basketball Club is a professional basketball club that is based in Tbilisi that plays in the Georgian Superliga. It is one of the oldest and most successful basketball clubs in Georgia.