Interior Ministry Says 5,000 Restraint Orders Issued in 9 months
The Georgian Interior Ministry says that in the first nine months of 2018 more than 5,000 restraint orders have been issued in terms of family violence.
The Ministry and its newly established Human Rights Department says that the increased numbers are because of the raised awareness and the government’s “anti-domestic-violence efforts.”
The Ministry stated that in the last year more than 4,000 restrain orders were issued.
Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia said that the cases of violation of restraint orders were also decreased and if earlier they reached 9 percent now they amounted to 4 percent.
The ministry says that by the end of the year they may provide electronic bracelets for violators to control them remotely.
The ministry reported that eight policemen received disciplinary sanctions for inadequate response to the cases of family violence and 16 others have been sanctioned or dismissed from police due to domestic violence.
Georgia’s Public Defender, Nino Lomjaria, says that in the last three years, 40 women became femicide victims in Georgia.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs opened its Human Rights Department in January this year for:
Investigations of domestic violence by the ministry and its various agencies;
Investigations of violence against women;
Investigative cases dealing with crime motivated by discrimination and hate;
Cases involving the crime of trafficking.