Tbilisi Fashion Week Press Conference at Solo Lounge
Tbilisi Fashion Week press conference was held at Solo Lounge on October 16. Tako Chkeidze, one of the founders of Fashion Week led the conference.
The final schedule of the week, participating designers and honorable guests and details were discussed during the press conference.
Fashion week will focus on Georgian culture and traditions, which will take place on Mtatsminda and will be dedicated to the Georgian style idol - Bela Mirianashvili.
The 4-day program of the week includes up to 20 events, including the presentations by Georgian and foreign designers: Lasha Jokhadze, "Miro", "Eterie", "Material", "Macmar", "Ruurua" Lasha Devdariani, "Red" and others. The week will be closed by Keti Chkhikvadze's show.
The week continues to discover new talents and popularize them. The new designers will present special collections for the viewers.
This year, the week in Tbilisi will highlight Georgian Eco Production, including eco wine and eco cheese.
The National Tourism Administration invited journalists from "Vogue", "Elle", "Harper's Bazar", " L'Officiel ", "Marie Claire" and other famous publishers.
The event is supported by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ministry of Education Science and Sport of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, Agency ‘Enterprise Georgia’, National Tourism Administration.
Tbilisi Fashion Week hosts industry professionals twice a year, in spring and fall. TFW was established in 2009. It is a fashion hub in the Caucasus which maintains the fashion industry development and introduces new faces and exports Georgian fashion production.