Exhibition dedicated to 90th anniversary of Elguja Amashukeli
An exhibition dedicated to 90th anniversary of famous Georgian sculptor, Elguja Amashukeli opened at TBC Art Gallery on October 24.
Elguja Amashukeli's sculpture, graphic works, sketches and models created at different times are presented at the gallery.
The visitors will have a chance to see the bronze sculpture of Vakhtang Gorgasali, which was presented by the young sculptor in 1957 to the competition for the creation of a monument of the founder of Tbilisi and received the first prize.
Videos reflecting the creative process of Elguja Amashukeli and his works are also presented.
The exhibits were protected by the National Archives, Public Library, Art Institute and private collections, as well as photos of the photographer Giorgi Induashvili and photos of Amashukeli’s monuments in Tbilisi and in regions.
Public discussion took place on October 24 after the opening ceremony. Ketevan Kordzakhia, Vakhtang Davitaia and Davit Andriadze took in the discussion.
The exhibition will take place until November 17 at TBC Art Gallery.
Elguja Amashukeli was born in Telavi. While working on his sculptures, Amashukeli was never creating sketches, he was working on each detail in his imagination and mind.
He was 30 when he started working on Mother of Kartli (Kartlis Deda) is a monument in Georgia's capital Tbilisi. The statue was erected on the top of Sololaki hill in 1958, the year Tbilisi celebrated its 1500th anniversary.
Vakhtang Gorgasali Statue was also created by Amashukeli in 1967 on top of Metekhi cliff in Tbilisi.
Amashukeli’s works have become the symbols of the capital of Georgia and the major sights.